lochheader1.gif (25431 bytes)
menubladeheader2.gif (1438 bytes)

home

rowing

about us

safety

contacts

members

directions

links

disclaimer

results photos calendar coaching team when we train racing colours

old    2015 calendar   old    2012 calendar    old   2013 calendar    old   2014 calendar                                          
International Rowing Calendar 2016

World Rowing 2016                                                             
 
 UK Rowing Calendar 2016      British Rowing Calendar 2016

2016 CALENDAR    
For the latest news go to Scottish Rowing website   

Date

Regatta 

closing date

January

23 Tyne United New Year Headclosed
23Irish Indoor Rowing Champs - Limerickclosed
24Boston Head18/1
31Rutherford Head of the River24/1
31
English Indoor Rowing Champs - Manchester
8/2

February

6

Western 8's Head - Clyde
Durham Small Boats Head
cancelled
27/1
13Strathclyde University (SUBC) 4s & SB Head
South Yorkshire Head
GB Senior/ U23 Trials
cancelled
6/2
4/2
  20 Clyde Head (rescheduled from Oct 2015)
Tyne Head of the river
Trafford Head of Bridgewater
cancelled
7/2
27 Inverness 8s + SB Head
Runcorn Spring Eights and 4x/4- Head

14/2
28Boston, USA - World Indoor Rowing Champs.2/2
March5Yorkshire Head of the River
12Clydesdale Head
North of England Head of the river race
5/3
 

17

Schools Head
1/3
19
The Head of the River Race - Tideway19/2

20

Vesta Veterans Head

 

26

Aberdeen 8's Head
 April 3 Northwich Spring Head of the River
16 Chester Le Street Regatta
 23/24Strathclyde Park Regatta
24Dutch Open Masters
30York Spring Regatta
Nithsdale Regatta
May7Clydesdale Regatta
Durham City
8Durham City
14Castle Semple Regatta
Nottingham City Regatta
15Nottingham Masters & Club Regatta
  21 GRC Summer Regatta
Tees Regatta
27-30NATIONAL SCHOOLS Regatta - Nottingham
28Cambois Regatta
 

30

Northwich Regatta

  June

4

Hexam Regatta

5

Trentham Boat Club Regatta
11/12 Scottish Championships
BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Durham Regatta
 

17-20

Henley Women's Regatta* (HWR website)
18Tyne Regatta
19York Summer Regatta
25Bradford Sprint Regatta
29/3 JulyHenley Royal Regatta
  July

2

Talkin Tarn
Runcorn Junior Regatta
8/9 Henley Masters Regatta

16/17

British Junior Championships - Nottingham
23Home International - Cardiff
30Warrington Regatta

 August


September

3

North of England Sprint Champs
10Bradford Autumn Regatta
8-11FISA World Masters - Copenhagen, Denmark
17York Autumn Sculls
  18
Boston Marathon
24Durham Autumn Sprint
 October

1

Scottish Schools Rowing Head
Runcorn Autumn Head
Wansbeck Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
2Scottish Schools Sculling Head
8Clyde 3 Head
Tees Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
Tees Small Boats Head
15Agecroft Small Boats Head
Berwick Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
22Clydesdale Scullers Head
Tyne Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
Tyne United Small Boats Head
22/23Senior Champs - Nottingham
29Dee Autumn Head
South Hylton Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
November5Glasgow 4's Head
Durham Long Distance Sculls - Northern Rowing
Durham Autumn Small Boats Head
13Northwich Autumn Head
12/13NE Heads Weekend - Aberdeen
19/20Inverness 4's and Small Boats Head
  20 York small boat headInverness 4s & SB Head

26

Rutherford Head
Vesta Scullers ead of the River - Thames
December

3

Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float